MTLS

Materialise

Fundamental data last updated:April 13, 2026

We may earn a commission from partner links. This content is for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. Information may be delayed or inaccurate.

company profile

SECTOR

Technology

industry

Software - Application

Exchange

Nasdaq

County of HQ

Belgium

Next Earnings Date

04/23/26

Business Summary

Materialise generates revenue by selling specialized software applications and related services that enable digital design, modeling, and production workflows, particularly in advanced manufacturing environments. Its moat is rooted in domain-specific expertise, proprietary software platforms, and integration into customer production pipelines, which create switching costs once embedded. Cash flow is driven by recurring software usage, licensing, and value-added services layered on top of its core platforms. The durability of the model depends less on raw software distribution and more on how deeply its tools are integrated into mission-critical design and manufacturing processes.

 


VALUATION

P/E

33.4

Market Cap ($M USD)

$313

Forward P/E

23.1

PEG

0.7

PRICE TO SALES

1

PRICE TO BOOK

1

EV / EBITDA

6.6

5-Year Average P/E

Free Cash Flow Yield

DCF Value

Graham Number

Price to FCF

EV to FCF

Earnings Yield

FCF Yield

DIVIDEND

Yield

-

Annual Payout

-

Payout Ratio

-

Consecutive Years of Dividend Growth

0

5-Year Dividend Growth Rate

-

Financial Health & Profitability

Earnings Per Share

$0.09

Next Year EPS Growth Estimate

$0.22

Next Year Revenue Growth Estimate

6.50%

Return on Equity (ROE)

1.80%

FREE CASH FLOW

Operating Margin

1.70%

Debt-to-Equity

0.3

Piotroski F-Score

5

Altman Z-Score

2.1

Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)

2.90%

Current Ratio

2.4

Quick Ratio

Net Debt to EBITDA

Interest Coverage

Gross Profit margin

FCF PER SHARE

REVENUE PER SHARE

Gainseekers Quantitative Analysis

Summary

At $313M market cap with a Forward P/E of 23.1 and a PEG of 0.7, the market is pricing MTLS as a modest growth story with improving earnings leverage, yet profitability metrics remain thin. A 33.4 trailing P/E against a 1.80% operating margin and 6.50% ROE signals a business that is profitable but not yet efficient. The Altman Z-Score of 2.1 places it in the grey zone—financially stable but hardly fortress-like—while a 2.4 current ratio provides near-term liquidity comfort. This is not a distressed deep value play, but it is also not a high-quality compounder; the valuation implies operational improvement must materialize for upside to be justified.

As a Software – Application company, MTLS operates in a segment directly exposed to AI-driven design, automation, and digital workflow optimization. Software businesses that integrate AI into modeling, simulation, or workflow efficiency tend to expand margins over time if execution is disciplined. The key question is whether MTLS can convert technological relevance into higher operating margins than the current 1.80%.

A value-oriented GARP investor could argue the setup is quietly constructive. A PEG Forward of 0.7 suggests growth is being underappreciated relative to valuation, and a Price/Sales and Price/Book both at 1 indicate the market is not assigning a premium multiple to the franchise. The Piotroski F-Score of 5 signals middling but stable financial health—not deteriorating—and ROIC at 2.90%, while modest, is positive and paired with positive operating margins. With a current ratio of 2.4 and manageable earnings expectations (Forward P/E 23.1), the stock offers asymmetric potential if incremental margin expansion drives ROE meaningfully above the current 6.50%.

The structural concerns are significant. Debt/Equity at 1.70% may appear low, but the bigger issue is weak profitability: a 1.80% operating margin and 2.90% ROIC leave minimal room for execution error. An Altman Z-Score of 2.1 places the company in a financial grey zone where shocks could pressure stability, and a Piotroski score of 5 is merely average. If growth disappoints, the 23.1 Forward P/E quickly becomes expensive for a business generating only mid-single-digit ROE and razor-thin operating leverage.

Belgium

Materialise operates as a specialized software application provider focused on digital design and production workflows, particularly in advanced manufacturing environments. The company monetizes through software licensing, embedded solutions, and related services that integrate into customers’ production ecosystems. Its moat stems from domain-specific expertise and workflow integration, which can create switching costs once embedded into engineering and production pipelines. Cash generation ultimately depends on scaling high-margin software revenues faster than associated service and support costs, thereby widening the currently thin 1.80% operating margin.

AI Exposure / Tech Reliance

As a Software - Application company in the Technology sector, MTLS operates in a segment directly exposed to AI-driven workflow automation and digital design optimization. Software application businesses that embed intelligent design tools and automation layers are structurally aligned with AI adoption cycles. The key question is not relevance but whether its 1.80% Operating Margin can expand as AI integration scales.

The Bull Case

A disciplined GARP investor could justify a position based on valuation compression and balance sheet survivability. A Price/Sales of 1 and Price/Book of 1 suggest tangible downside support, while a PEG Forward of 0.7 indicates the market may be underestimating forward earnings acceleration. The Piotroski F-Score of 5 signals operational stability rather than deterioration, and a Current Ratio of 2.4 provides near-term liquidity comfort. Even with a modest 2.90% ROIC, the company is generating returns above zero, and with only 1.70% Debt/Equity, leverage risk appears contained, creating optionality if margins expand even modestly from the current 1.80%.

The Bear Case

The bear case is far more compelling. A 33.4 P/E for a company producing just 1.80% Operating Margin and 2.90% ROIC is not cheap—it’s expensive relative to business quality. The Altman Z-Score of 2.1 suggests balance sheet vulnerability in a downturn, and 6.50% ROE is uninspiring for a technology company. EPS Next Year is estimated at $0.09, while Sales Growth Next Year is listed as $0.22, pointing to limited scale in earnings expansion, and the absence of a meaningful dividend (0.3 TTM Yield, 0 five-year average) removes shareholder return support. This is a low-margin operator in a competitive software environment, priced as if improvement is inevitable rather than uncertain.

Market Sentiment & Smart Money

Short Interest %

1.80%

Analyst Consensus

1.67

Average Analyst Price Target

$9.05

Institutional Ownership %

14.10%

1-Year Beta

1.31

Insider Buying % (6 Mo)

5.30%%

Distance to 52-Week High

74.60%

Distance to 52-Week Low

121.90%

EARNINGS SURPRISE %

50-DAY SMA

200-DAY SMA

⚠️ Financial Disclaimer:
This content is for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. Information may be delayed or inaccurate. We may earn a commission from partner links.